Who can PTs Accept Referrals From?

Posted in Latest News on November 5, 2013.

CS/HB 413
This law amended the practice of physical therapy by allowing a practitioner of record and an advanced registered nurse practitioner (ARNP) licensed under section 464.012, F.S., to implement a plan of treatment for a patient. A practitioner of record is defined as a health care practitioner engaged in active practice licensed under chapter 458 (medical practice), chapter 459 (osteopathic medicine), chapter 460 (chiropractic medicine), chapter 461 (podiatric medicine), or chapter 466 (dentistry).

Section 486.021(11)(a):
A physical therapist may implement a plan of treatment developed by the physical therapist for a patient or provided for a patient by a practitioner of record or by an advanced registered nurse practitioner licensed under s. 464.012. The physical therapist shall refer the patient to or consult with a practitioner of record if the patient’s condition is found to be outside the scope of physical therapy. If physical therapy treatment for a patient is required beyond 21 days for a condition not previously assessed by a practitioner of record, the physical therapist shall obtain a practitioner of record who will review and sign the plan. For purposes of this paragraph, a health care practitioner licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, chapter 461, or chapter 466 and engaged in active practice is eligible to serve as a practitioner of record.



More Latest News

Board Chairs/Vice Chairs Annual Long-range Planning Meeting
January 11, 2019

The Annual Long Range Planning meeting has been scheduled for Friday, May 31, 2019. Please click here for more information. Continue reading


Annual Report & Long-Range Plan Released for the 2017-2018 Fiscal Year
November 1, 2018

The Annual Report & Long-Range Plan for the 2017-2018 Fiscal Year is now available to view online. Continue reading